****** The blog that you are viewing DOES contain adult content and material. YOU must be 18 or older to view this page. Thank you *****





Email is at Twinsies@Twinsietalk.com


Wednesday, October 2, 2013

In the Heart of Yesterday - Jo-Anna Walker


In the Heart of Yesterday (Heart Series #1)
Jo-Anna Walker


Jesse Dawson is a typical seventeen year old girl. She goes to school, gets good grades, and like any other kid, just wants to fit in, blend in and survive high school. She doesn’t talk about all the crap she has to deal with. Her mom in the hospital and a step-dad from hell. Rave Black sweeps into her life in the middle of the school year. He’s a dark loner. The quiet kid, and fascinates Jesse. She should stay away from him, but a budding friendship slips into a bond neither of them can deny. Rumors spread even as they share their secrets with each other. Can Rave help Jesse learn to open up and trust, or will his personal demons consume them both?

Melinda's Review
I was given this book by the author for a truthful review First off the author is a friend and I normally don't read NA books, but I have to say I loved this one. It sucked me in from the get go the description of Jesse reminded me of myself when I was in high school. I could not put this one down. It was a quick read and read it in one sitting.

Jesse was living with an abusive stepfather and dealing with the bullies of the school, the 3M's
as they called themselves. She had one friend, Jake, who likes her more than friends and gets
jealous when new kid, Rave, starts hanging around. My heart went out to Jesse the things she had
to put up with. Physical and mental abuse is a hard thing to deal with let alone when u r a 17 year
old without your mom around.
I wanted to jump in the book and take the 3 M's out and everyone knows a set of those from their
high school days. There are so many rumors going around about Rave but I love that Jesse is not
fazed by them and gets to learn who Rave really is. I got to the end and found myself trying to
turn the page because I just need to know more about Rave and Jesse. Go hurry run get a copy
and enjoy Rave and Jesse.
Angie J's Review:

I received this book from the author for an honest review......and yeah yeah yeah I kinda love this author too :)

This book is an amazing set up for the next installments that will be out.  Jesse is a troubled girl.  Her mom is not available and her step dad doesnt really like or....or (EWWWW) does he????  She is a misfit and is teased constantly by the school bullies known and the Triple M's.  They make high school awful for her.  Her only friend is nerdy Jake.  He has been there for her the past year.  He has been her  only comfort in this miserable year.  Then one day in walks Rave.  He is tall, dark and handsome AND he totally SEES Jessee.

The two meet by accident and seem to connect thru music.  They also can relax a bit in each other’s company.  Jesse feels for Rave and that FA-REAKS her out!!  She pushes but Rave won’t let her push too hard.  Jake is all of a sudden not a happy camper and makes waves to Jesse.  Anyway, Jesse and Rave find some common ground and even a few stolen kisses. 

The end of the novella had me screaming...NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, I need more.  All of a sudden I wanted Rave and Jesse to go all Heather like (the 90's movie ya know) and kill everyone...lol.....anywho, I can't wait for more of this series.

Brenda's Review --
I was so excited to get this from Jo-Anna!!  Now I can't wait for the rest!  This story will draw you in and want to go back to your high school days and live there with them.  I would totally do it, this time my high school days would be without the big 80s hair and pink high-top Reboks though!  

You immediately get your defenses up with the bullying that Jesse receives!  You wanna punch those Triple M's!!  ugh!! but then in walks the "new boy" that everyone has labeled as the "bad boy".  Jesse is attracted to him but there's no way he would notice her, let alone be attracted to her!  Well I believe that Rave is just a good guy in bad guy label!  He's an alpha in training!  He wants to protect Jesse and help her.....save her!!  
You will be sad when the first part ends.....and you'll be hollering at Jo-Anna (just like I did) to get part 2 out!!!  She's working on it though!!!

Favorite Quotes:

A small smile splayed on his lips. He reached out and tucked a strand of hair behind my ear, sending shivers down my back. 

"You relax me." Sigh

“I love the way you make me feel.”

About The Author:
I'm a new self-published author who just got introduced to the writing world early 2013. My aunt suggested that I write a story because I'm an avid reader but I waved it off and left it alone. Well this year, a story came to me and I went with it. It took me a little bit but I finally got a story idea that worked and now I can't stop or control the characters/stories that keep popping up in my head.

I'm born and raised in Canada and I live with my very wonderful and supportive husband, Michael. We don't have any children (yet) unless you count our two cats. He's been my rock through this whole new experience for me. I couldn't have done it without him and my friends and family.

One of the many things I love about this new chapter in my life is that I'm learning constantly. It's never a dull moment and as long as one person likes my story, I am happy.

Social Links:
Facebook Author Page:  https://www.facebook.com/joanna.wlkr.author
Goodreads: http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18110698-in-the-heart-of-yesterday?from_search=true

Goodreads Author Page: http://www.goodreads.com/joannawlkr

No comments:

Post a Comment