****** The blog that you are viewing DOES contain adult content and material. YOU must be 18 or older to view this page. Thank you *****

WOOOPS!!!

WE HAVE MOVED AS OF FEBRUARY 1, 2014!!

WANNA KEEP UP WITH US???

GO TO WWW.TWINSIETALK.COM

Email is at Twinsies@Twinsietalk.com

SEE YOU THERE SOON!!!

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

SHH Mom's Reading Blog Tour - Demon at My Door by Michelle Valentine

Demon At My Door

Book Blurb:
Gothic outcast Natalie Sugarman bartered her soul for her dying mother’s life sixteen years ago to a boy demon that could stop time. Now, days before her twenty-first birthday, the lifelines on her palms are slowly vanishing, and she knows it’s just a matter of time before Satan’s little helper collects.

Natalie's tried numerous times to kill the demon and regain control of her soul’s destiny, but she always falls short. When she decides to try and gain the element of surprise for her next attempt, Natalie seeks answers about his location from a freaky, glowing-eyed fortuneteller. Creeped out by the psychic’s methods, she bolts from the reading and misses the warning that the demon who stole her soul is always closer than she thinks.

After some strange incidents with her new boyfriend, including a hot, levitating sex session, she realizes he’s the grown-up version of her little nightmare and he’s returned to collect on their deal. Natalie must figure out how to win her soul back from the demon before her lifeline completely disappears and she becomes his forever—even if that means making a deal to damn three other souls to take her place.

*Demon At My Door is a New Adult Paranormal Romance with very mature scenes*

Angie J's Review:

Where in the heck do I begin?  Uhm lets seee.....Oh yeah....THIS BOOK ROCKED!!!!!  I am so excited to have been offered this book for a blog review.  It was amazing!!!  And book 2 better be soon, very soon!!!!!!  PLEASE!!!!!

So this story is about Nat who is the town freak who is secretly dating the town quarterback, Stew.  Well she says tell all or we are done...well Mr. Jock isn't gonna tell anyone about her even though he "loves her".  So sad and lonely Nat finds a friend in new hottie Rick.  Well much to  Stew's anger and resentment, Nat and Rick hit it off and I was sooo glad that Natalie had a good guy...or is he?  Anyway the back and forth pull between the 2 boys to Nat is insane but good insane.  I really didn't know who I wanted Nat with....Stew the childhood Crush who is scared of the neighborhood opinions of him OR new hottie Rick who has a "whatever" to what others think plus has a special interest in Demons....oh wait I haven't mentioned this have I....silly silly Angie J.  Yes Nat has sold her soul to a demon who keeps stalking her through the book because he has claimed her as his eternal mate....What  you say?  Yes I reply!!!!  ETERNAL MATE!!!!! Did I mention he kinda likes Nat...ALOT????

Well I don't want to give anything away but you find out that one of her suitors is THE DEMON who has claimed her.  He decides to help her break her curse so that she will CHOOSE to be a demon with him rather than being forced into the arrangement....awww shucks how romantic right???  LOL  I will say I loved the back story the demon tells her about why he chose HER specifically as his eternal mate...it actually brought a tear to my eye. ...no really it did......

If you are a paranormal reader, I am telling you this book is abso worth every penny, nickel, dime, quarter or dollar you spend toward it.  I am drooling over this story.......the little sex scene was pretty intense and you find out a LOT of important information to the story.  Anyway at this point I am going to start rambling and spilling the secrets so I better end my review.  If I can convince you to buy anything, please consider this book.  It is THAT good!!!  Did you hear me peps?   IT IS THAT GOOD!!!!!



Tour Schedule:
February 25th - Emily Snow Blog
February 26th - Shh Moms Reading
February 27th - PNR Urban Fantasy Reviews
February 28th - I Love Indie Books
March 8th - Whirlwind Books
March 10th - Ellie Lovenbooks and Mommas Books
About the Author:
New York Times and USA Today Best Selling author Michelle A. Valentine is a Central Ohio nurse turned author of erotic and New Adult romance of novels. Her love of hard-rock music, tattoos and sexy musicians inspires her sexy novels.
twitter username M_A_Valentine
Facebook page  http://www.facebook.com/pages/Michelle-A-Valentine/477823962249268?fref=ts
Buy Link:

7 comments:

  1. Sounds HOT!!
    modularmates(at)comcast(dot)net

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome!!! Twinsies, can' t thank you enough! Wink!!! Love y' all!! Lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like the sound of this !! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Adding to TBR list this looks awesome!! Great review

    ReplyDelete
  5. And the winner is MIRIAM W!!!!! YEAH and thank you everyone!!!!!! Miriam I need your email and prefered ebook format!!!

    ReplyDelete