****** The blog that you are viewing DOES contain adult content and material. YOU must be 18 or older to view this page. Thank you *****





Email is at Twinsies@Twinsietalk.com


Thursday, December 19, 2013

Another Shot at Love by Niecey Roy

Another Shot At Love  (Another Shot At Love #1)


What's Love??? series

Imogen Gorecki has a problem—her twin sister just got engaged, and guess who’s the best man? That’s right, her scum-of-an-ex-boyfriend whom she caught cheating with a bottle-blonde, with fake breasts and a stripper’s flexibility. There’s a disturbing possibility her eyes will never recover. 

Gen needs a date for the engagement party, but finding Mr. Perfect in a time crunch is proving impossible. Just when she’s about to give up, she face-plants into the crotch of the sexiest guy she’s ever met. 

Matt Sesnick is everything Gen wants in a man —except he’s not interested in a relationship. Can she convince Matt to take another shot at love, or will Gen’s pregnant, hormonal older sister, her bridezilla twin, and all of her past Mr. Wrongs get in the way of their happily-ever-after?

Continue the series with Book 2, coming soon February 2014

Angie J's Review:

I received this book from the author.

So one day on my FB blog page this awesome author asked us to post a teaser.  Well I read it and cracked up.  I said i need to read this.  Shew as sp kind and said as soon as it is finished she will send me a copy.

OMG was this book a great read!!  I totally cracked up multiple times because Gen and her sisters/friends are sooo me and my friends.  Gen and the embarrassing stuff that happens to her  has totally happened to someone I? know or even ME!!

So Gen and Brent are dating and she finds him in bed with stripper barbie.  She leaves him and after a few months finds out her sister is engaged to his best friend.   So the sisters begin setting Gen up on awful blind dates so she will have someone to take to the engagement party....She ends up getting "dumped" by a guy she went out with ONCE when she runs face first into Matt's crotch...lol   The two has some hot and steamy chemistry but Matt is a gentleman and leaves.  he is not looking for a relationship.  The next day she lies and tells her family she has a secret boyfriend...what name does she give?  Matt's.  Harmless right?????  WELL not when your older sister is preggo and crazy!!!  So Gen shows up for family dinner when her mom announcved she invited Matt to dinner!!  The family is stoked!!  LOL  The dinner was a great scene.  

Matt and Gen begin "dating" but not "dating" and are friends but friends who make out and kiss.....She is going cray with anxiety over what "this is"........there are a few OMG moments out of silly laughter and gut wrenching hurt...when Matt walks out after seeing how Gen feels about him.....I hurt for her.

So Matt and Gen are trying to figure everything out when all of a sudden Brent decides that Gen wants him back and is playing hard to get?  WHAT!!???  ANNNND the sisters fiancee agree's with him?  So you got this side plot of insanity going on...lemme tell ya stripper barbie is not a happy camper!!!

Another side plot is preggo sister thinks her devoted hubby is cheating..the stake out was an  riot and I have never laughed so hard in my life!!!  

Seriously there is so much going on but it keeps you entertained completely.    I have to say this book was a great read...steamy, hilarious,and  just like hanging with your best girl friends kinda stuff.....

I am so excited for book too because I wanna see engaged Lexie happy and I dont see her current fiancee being THAT guy to do it!!!  Plus I neeed more Matt and Gen!!!

About the Author:

Niecey Roy

twitter username

Niecey Roy knew she wanted to be a writer from a very young age, but her moment of enlightenment came after watching the movie You’ve Got Mail. It was then she realized her place in life and happily parked her butt on writing romance. Her dream was to create sexy vixens, hunky, half naked heroes, and above all, romance; lots and lots of butterflies in the belly, breathless first kisses and happily-ever-afters.

When she’s not at her day job where she works as a legal assistant, she can be found at home at a cluttered desk, pounding her tired little fingers away on a keyboard with nothing but black pepper flavored sunflower seeds and Visine as her weapons for mass-romance-novel-creation. When her fingers need a break, you’ll find her at a table with friends, drinking a few martinis and showing off a new pair of (sometimes ridiculous) high heels. She’s 
usually the loudest at the table and most often the one snorting with laughter.

1 comment:

  1. Thanks so much for reading it! So giddy you liked it ♥ Smooches ♥