****** The blog that you are viewing DOES contain adult content and material. YOU must be 18 or older to view this page. Thank you *****





Email is at Twinsies@Twinsietalk.com


Sunday, June 9, 2013

Sweet Thing by Renee Carlino

Book Blurb

Mia Kelly is a twenty-five-year-old walking Gap ad who thinks she has life figured out when her father’s sudden death uproots her from slow-paced Ann Arbor to New York City’s bustling East Village. There she discovers her father’s spirit for life and the legacy he left behind with the help of an old café, a few eccentric friends, and one charming musician.

Will Ryan is good-looking, poetic, spontaneous, and on the brink of fame when he meets Mia, his new landlord, muse, and personal heartbreaker.

A story of self-discovery and friendship, Sweet Thing shines light on the power of loving and letting go.

Angie J's Review:

I was given a copy of this book by the author for an honest review.

Where do I begin....I was interested in reading this book because I was told it was am emotionally gritty story.  I love stories that knock the breath out of me and  leave me in a book hangover. However, this book didn't really do that for me.  
The premise of the story is a good one.  Mia had to move to her late fathers world to decided what to do with his business.  On the way she meets hottie Will.  Fast forward and he comes to her coffee shop and BOOM they are roommates.  She is very attracted to Will but she doesn't want anyone like her father sooo she pushes him away.  She pushes and pushes and pushes....then when she is wanting him he is over it and dating another girl.....ugh!!  Sooo then the GF is gone and I was like YES but she pushes and pushes and pushes again.  TBH Will was a saint to love someone sooooo self absorbed.  I found I was getting very angry with her and hoping Will kicked her ass to the curb TBH.
When they FINALLY get together I was like THANK FRIGGING GOD...about damn time but again she pushes him away.....UGHHHH.
I will say to hang in because the ending part of the book and the epilogue was really good and sweet.  I actually ended up having more respect for Will and liking Mia at the end of the book.  But I will say that everyone knows a person like Mia in their RL.  The person who is self destructive and you wanna kick them in their ass to get with the program.  Jenny in the story is ME and you the other readers.  She pretty much tells Mia what I am yelling throughout the whole story.
In a nut shell, If you want a book that will make you insane and stressed and pissed and annoyed....then this is for you! LOL

About the author:

Image of Renee Carlino

Renee's first friends were the imaginary kind and even though her characters haven't gone away, thankfully the delusions have. She admits she's a wildly hopeless romantic and she blames 80's movies staring Molly Ringwald for that. She lives in Southern California with her husband, two sons, and their sweet dog June. When she's not at the beach with her boys or working on the next book, she likes to spend her time reading, going to concerts, and eating dark chocolate.

No comments:

Post a Comment